logo


MDCLogo

(MIAMI, September 13, 2017 – 7:00 p.m.) – Miami-Dade County post-hurricane recovery efforts continue.
Approximately 1,020,240 accounts lost power and as of this morning, Florida Power and Light (FPL) has reported 621,760 accounts have been restored. FPL is in the process of restoring service as quickly as possible and customers along its east coast service territory could be restored by the end of this coming weekend, with the possible exception of areas impacted by tornadoes, severe flooding and other structures with severe damage. Residents are being warned that all downed power lines should be treated as live power lines and reported to FPL at 1-800-468-8243.
Residents are reminded to never use a generator indoors or in any enclosed or partially enclosed area, even with ventilation. Opening doors and windows or using fans will not prevent carbon monoxide from building up in the home. Ground your generator according to the instructions provided by the manufacturer. Place the unit outdoors on a dry surface, away from doors, windows, vents, and air conditioning equipment that could allow carbon monoxide to come indoors. Do not connect your generator directly into your home’s wiring system. It is a fire hazard and poses a risk to FPL personnel restoring power to your area.
If you or others show symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning – dizziness, headaches, nausea, and tiredness – get to fresh air immediately and seek medical attention. Do not re-enter the area until it is determined to be safe by trained and properly equipped personnel.
Two-thirds of the County’s 2,776 traffic signals are working. The Department of Transportation and Public Works is working to get all restored as quickly as possible. Please remember that inoperative traffic signals should be treated as four-way stops. For information about road closures, residents can call Florida 511.

Service Updates
The 311 Contact Center resumed normal operating hours of 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.
Miami-Dade County Public Schools remain closed until Monday, September 18.
Miami-Dade water is safe to drink, and there is no boil water order in effect for Miami-Dade Water and Sewer customers. If you have low water pressure, it is recommended to boil water before consumption.
• Transit services –
o Metrorail resumed its regular schedule today, September 13.
o Metrorail garages are open. County residents who parked their cars in one of the eight Metrorail garages must pick them up as soon as possible.
o Metromover is not in service until further notice. Bus shuttle service has been established and will operate until midnight.
o The following Metrobus routes will provide regular scheduled service today, September 13:
§ 1, 2, 3, 8, 9, 10, 11, 16, 19, 21, 24, 27, 29, 33, 36, 40, 46, 51, 54, 62, 71, 72, 75, 77, 79, 82, 87, 88, 93, 95 (Civic Center), 99, B, C, E, G, H, J, L, M, S, 104, 115, 120, 123 (Beach Local), 132, 150, 183, 200, 202, 204, 207, 208, 210, 211, 238, 249, 254, 267, 272, 277, 286, 288, 297
* The South Dade Transitway is operational between Dadeland South and SW 344 Street in Florida City. The following routes have resumed service 31, 34, 38, 252, 287.
* Residents are urged to download the MDT Tracker app and sign up for transit rider alerts to be notified as additional routes come into service.
* Due to road conditions and traffic signals that are out, buses may experience a delay in service, so please plan accordingly. Additional Metrobus routes will begin regular scheduled service as more roads are cleared and traffic signals restored.
* Regular Special Transportation Service (STS) will continue to provide service tomorrow, September 14, from 7 a.m. to 6 p.m.
• Garbage pickup –
* The Department of Solid Waste Management has resumed residential and commercial garbage service today. Residents whose regular garbage collection service falls on Tuesday, should have their carts at the curbside for collection.
* Crews will service all carts unless roads are impassable. Service will take time so residents are asked to be patient. Please note that no service requests for missed service will be opened.
* Residents whose garbage collection day was Monday, September 11, were serviced today, September 13, and will be serviced Thursday, September 14. This will serve as the makeup day for Monday’s suspended service.
* Bulky waste scheduling remains suspended until further notice. No calls or online/phone app scheduling is available for residents at this time. However, there are bulky crews in the field who are addressing curbside trash piles.
* Residents who no longer have a garbage cart should order a replacement garbage cart by calling 311.
* Curbside recycling service will be suspended until Monday, September 18.
* The 13 Neighborhood Trash and Recycling Centers are open for operation and will observe extended operating *ours from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. until further notice. Service area residents can drop off household trash, yard waste and small amounts of hurricane debris. Guidelines regarding truck and trailer sizes are still being observed and can be found at www.miamidade.gov/solidwaste/trash-recycling.asp
* The Department’s West Dade (8801 NW 58 Street) and South Dade (23707 SW 97 Avenue, Gate B) Home Chemical Collection Centers are closed until further notice.
* Residents should begin to place their hurricane debris at the curbside.
* Residents are reminded not to place trash on the right-of-way of private property or on vacant lots.
* Residents who are not Department of Solid Waste Management service area customers should contact their city or waste service provider for trash or hurricane debris disposal options.
• Debris on Roads-
* Availability of emergency medical treatment subsequent to the storm is of utmost importance. The Miami-Dade County Department of Transportation and Public Works is prioritizing major access roads leading to emergency health care facilities for road clearing.
* Clearing of arterial roads and residential streets will begin once priority roadways have been cleared.
* Residents can start placing their hurricane debris at the curbside and should create two (2) separate piles on the right-of-way, one for yard trash and one for household items (i.e. furniture, carpeting, etc.). Residents should not mix their yard trash and household items.
* Residents are reminded not to place trash on private property, vacant lots or near fire hydrants.

• Swimming Advisory-
*The Florida Department of Health in Miami-Dade County has issued a precautionary beach advisory for all public beaches in Miami Dade County. At this time, swimming is not recommended.

• MIA and PortMiami-
o*Passenger and cargo flights at Miami International Airport resumed today on a limited basis. Passengers should check with their airlines directly to confirm flight status.
*Port Miami and the Port Tunnel are open.
* Cruise passengers should contact their cruise lines directly for the latest information on cruise itineraries.
* For hours of operations for each terminal please visit:
* Port of Miami Terminal Operating Company (POMTOC): http://www.pomtoc.com/
* Seaboard Marine: https://www.seaboardmarine.com/
* South Florida Container Terminal: http://www.sfct.us.com/

• FEMA Assistance-
* Residents impacted by Hurricane Irma may register for FEMA Assistance at www.DisasterAssistance.gov, through the FEMA App or by calling 1-800-621-3362.
* Applicants will need the following to apply: social security number; daytime telephone number; current mailing address and address and zip code of the damaged property; and private insurance information, if available.
• Animal Services –
* Miami-Dade Animal Services resumed normal operating hours with limited services starting today, September 13 at 10 a.m.
* Vaccinations and licensing services will reopen Saturday, September 16.
* Trap-Neuter-Return (TNR) and Spay/Neuter surgeries will remain closed until Monday, September 18.
* The Homestead Community Spay/Neuter Clinic will remain closed until further notice.

* Miami-Dade Public Library System (MDPLS)-
* MDPLS opened 17 library locations today, September 13.
* The branches opened are as follows:
* Bay Harbor Islands Branch – 1175 95 Street
* Concord Branch – 3882 SW 112 Avenue
* Coral Reef – 9211 Coral Reef Drive
* Doral Branch – 10785 NW 58 Street
* Edison Branch – 531 NW 62 Street
* Fairlawn Branch – 6376 SW 8 Street
* International Mall Branch – 10315 NW 12 Street
* Kendale Lakes – 15200 SW 88 Street
* Lakes of the Meadow – 4284 SW 152 Avenue
* Main Library – 101 West Flagler Street
* Miami Beach Regional – 227 22 Street
* North Dade Regional – 2455 NW 183 Street
* South Dade Regional – 10750 SW 211 Street
* South Miami Branch – 6000 Sunset Drive
* South Shore Branch – 131 Alton Road
* Tamiami Branch – 13250-52 SW 8 Street
* West Dade Regional – 9445 Coral Way
* MDPLS will open seven additional libraries tomorrow, September 14 from 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
* The branches scheduled to open are as follows:
* Country Walk – 15433 SW 137 Avenue
* Kendall – 9101 SW 97 Avenue
* Miami Lakes – 6699 Windmill Gate Road
* Northeast Dade – Aventura – 2930 Aventura Boulevard
* North Central – 9590 NW 27 Avenue
* Sunny Isles – 18070 Collins Avenue
* Sunset – 10855 SW 72 Street
* The opening of these locations will provide opportunities for those without electricity to re-charge personal devices, access the internet, use MDPLS’ Wi-Fi, and access books, materials, and other items, or just enjoy the air conditioning.
* All of MDPLS’ online services are fully operational, including access to the online catalog, e-Books, e-audiobooks, and other informational needs.
* All due dates for items currently checked out has been extended to Friday, September 22, 2017.
* Beginning Thursday, September 14, it is expected that more branches will be opened as power becomes available.
* MDPLS’ open locations will be on a 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. schedule until further notice.

* Florida Department of Health Offices and Clinics-
* The following offices and clinics opened today, September 13.
* Vital Statistics Office located at the Health District Center – 1350 NW 14 Street, Miami, FL 33125
* ADAP Program and Pharmacy located at 2515 West Flagler Street, Ste. 102-A, Miami, FL 33135
* WIC Clinics that opened for service from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. included:
* Homestead WIC – 753 W. Palm Drive, Florida City, FL 33034
* University WIC – 1607 SW 107 Avenue, Miami, FL 33165
* Dr. Rafael Penalver WIC – 971 NW 2 Street, Miami, FL 33128
* Frederica Wilson and Juanita Mann Health Center Liberty City WIC – 2520 NW 75 Street, Miami, FL 33147
*Jackson Memorial Hospital (JMH) WIC – 1611 NW 12 Avenue, Miami, FL 33136 – Park Plaza West Garage Ste. G-101
o Additional WIC Clinics that will be open for service tomorrow, Thursday, September 14 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
* Naranja WIC – 13805 SW 264 Street, Naranja, FL 33032
* Goulds WIC – 10300 SW 216 Street, Goulds, FL 33190
* West Dade WIC – 1865 SW 26 Street, Miami, FL 33175
o Contact the Florida Department of Health in Miami-Dade County at
305-324-2400. For WIC and Nutrition Services call 786-336-1300.

Miami-Dade County offices are closed until Monday, September 18, 2017. Essential emergency County employees continue to work to aid in recovery efforts. All other County employees need to make every effort possible to contact their supervisors.

Residents may access official Miami-Dade County emergency information at www.miamidade.gov/emergency, call the 311 Contact Center or follow us at @MiamiDadeCounty on Twitter and Facebook. An interactive map of open grocery stores, large retail stores and pharmacies is available online.

Information Provided by:
MIAMI-DADE EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
9300 N.W. 41st Street
Doral, Florida 33178-1404

Leave a Reply

*

captcha *